EliteGrindLab
Shugo Festival:00

Shugo Festival

Every hour at :00 server time (UTC+9)

    A minigame starts every hour, both factions.

    Spacetime Riftevery 3 h

    Spacetime Rift

    Every 3 h from 00:00 server time (UTC+9)

      Portals to the enemy faction's land open in Altgard, Verteron, Morheim, Eltnen.

      Invasion:30

      Dimensional Invasion

      Every hour at :30 server time (UTC+9)

        Reward keys refill daily; see What resets.

        Watcher Kairaevery 3 h

        Watcher Kaira

        Every 3 h from 01:00 server time (UTC+9)

          Field boss, level 65, Chaotic Lower Reshanta.

          BossesArtifact SiegeMon, Thu, Sat 21:00

          Boss schedule

          • Artifact SiegeMon, Thu, Sat 21:00 server timeReshanta
          • Guardian Lord NahmaSun, Fri 21:00 server timeChaotic Lower Reshanta
          • Enraged Guardian Lord NahmaSun, Fri 21:00 server timeChaotic Middle Reshanta
          • Executor Tamasa, Executor Argo, Executor KairaMon, Thu, Sat 21:30 server timeChaotic Lower Reshanta
          • Executioner Dramos, Turncoat Ducal, Ravager MarakhaMon, Thu, Sat 21:30 server timeChaotic Middle Reshanta
          Reset16:00
          • Daily reset16:00 server time (UTC+9)
          • Weekly resetWednesday 16:00 server time

          What the daily reset refills

          • Shugo Festival Reward Key +3 (cap 12)
          • Nightmare attempts +2 (cap 14)
          • Dimensional Invasion Reward Key +1 (cap 7)
          • Abandoned Balaur Fortress Entry Count +1 (cap 7)
          • Fafnium Laboratory Entry Count +1 (cap 7)
          • Conquest dungeon rewards +2 (cap 14) each, 9 kinds
          • Transcendence dungeon rewards +2 (cap 4) each, 2 kinds

          What the weekly reset refills

          • Abyss and battlefield time 7 h each, 5 zones
          • Sprout Badge Reward Count +14
          • Daily Dungeon: Unknown Fissure Entry Count +14
          • Conquest final boss kills +35
          • Transcendence final boss kills +28
          • Conquest/Transcendence: Remaining Unobtained Cube Count +10
          • Exploration dungeon rewards +7 each, 10 kinds
          • Conquest dungeon rewards +7 each, 2 kinds
          • Ordeal final boss kills +7
          • Subjugation Ticket +3
          • Ascension Trial Entry Count +3
          • Sanctuary attempts +4 each, 3 kinds
          • Sanctuary final boss kills +1 each, 3 kinds
          AION 2 · Enhance Stones

          AION 2 › Gear

          AION 2 Enhance Stones: the best ways to farm them, and what gear enhancement costs

          Updated 2026-10-12 · checked against Global launch (client 2.0.5.0)

          Enhance Stones are the currency every gear enhancement spends, along with Kina, and Substance Morph takes them too (wings will, once wing enhancement is in the game). They come from almost everything you do, so the question is not where to find them but which sources pay the most for your time, and how to avoid spending them twice.

          The short version:

          • Run the daily dungeon every time you can. Daeva Bio-Research Base pays 3,000 to 10,000 Enhance Stones a run by score, with 14 entries a week — more than any other repeatable source.
          • Turn spare sealed wings into stones. A sealed Expedition wing you already own is 10,000 Enhance Stones in Substance Morph.
          • Open the final-boss cube in every Expedition and Transcendence run: 2,000 stones each, guaranteed.
          • Extract old gear instead of selling it. Gear Extraction returns a piece’s base value plus every stone a clean climb to its current level would have cost, so enhancing gear you will later replace is not money thrown away.
          • Enhancement to +10 never fails. From +10 to +15 each attempt can miss, and the misses are what make the top five levels expensive.

          The best sources, ranked

          “Most in a week” is the ceiling if you max the source; most players will see a fraction of it from the rarer ones.

          Source Enhance Stones Limit Most in a week
          Daeva Bio-Research Base (daily dungeon) 3,000 at the lowest score, 10,000 at 10,000 points 14 entries a week ([Daily Dungeon] Unknown Fissure Entry Count) 140,000
          A spare sealed Expedition wing, in Substance Morph 10,000 per wing 20 per account a week 200,000, if you have the wings
          Conquest final-boss cube, any of the six Expeditions 2,000 40 Odyle Energy a cube 42,000 from a week’s Odyle Energy
          Transcendence final-boss cube (Deus Research Base, Shattered Arkanis) 2,000 4 reward counts each, 40 Odyle Energy a cube shares the Odyle Energy above
          Exploration final-boss cube 1,000 to 1,500 7 a week per dungeon, 20 to 40 Odyle Energy shares the Odyle Energy above
          Ascension Trials (Nightmare Altar and five more) 300 to 3,500 by score 3 entries a week 10,500
          Supply Requests (Emergency and Weekly tabs) 70 to 1,560 for an Emergency request, 110 to 11,690 for a Weekly one the requests on offer that period varies
          Sealed dungeons 1,250 or 2,500 for a clear — —
          Gear Extraction of a drop 5 (Common), 20 (Rare), 80 (Epic) or 320 (Unique), plus the item level — —

          On top of these, field events (Defend Shugo Merchants, Goldrin’s Treasure, Hidden Lugi and the rest), the “Wanted” bounty quests, achievements, attendance rewards and both tracks of the Daeva Pass pay Enhance Stones too. The Enhance Stone page lists every one.

          The daily dungeon

          Daeva Bio-Research Base opens at level 30 and pays by score: 3,000 Enhance Stones at 100 points, rising in steps to 10,000 at 10,000 points. Its entries come from the [Daily Dungeon] Unknown Fissure Entry Count, 14 a week, refilled on the weekly reset. A run that reaches 5,000 points pays 6,400; fourteen of those is 89,600 stones a week before anything else. The dungeon page has the full score table.

          Spare sealed wings

          The six Expedition dungeons’ Conquest cubes can drop a sealed copy of their wings — a rare roll, 1.5% on the final-boss cube and 0.5% on each mid-boss cube, shared with the dungeon’s artwork. In Substance Morph (Special › Consumable) any sealed wing becomes 10,000 Enhance Stones, up to 20 times a week on each server. Once you own a pair, its next sealed copy is worth more as stones than as a second set of wings. The wing enhancement guide lists which dungeon drops which.

          Dungeon cubes and Odyle Energy

          Every Expedition and Transcendence boss leaves an Odyle Energy cube, and the final boss’s cube always holds Enhance Stones: 2,000 on Conquest and Transcendence, 1,000 to 1,500 on Exploration. The two mid-boss cubes hold none. Odyle Energy refills 15 every three hours — 840 a week — and a Conquest cube costs 40, so a week’s refill opens 21 cubes. The Dungeons hub explains the cube and its guaranteed reward.

          Ascension Trials

          The six Ascension Trials pay by score, mostly in Enhance Stones: 300 at 100 points up to 3,500 at 7,000, at every difficulty. Three entries a week makes them worth 10,500 stones at most — a small source, but one that takes three runs.

          Gear Extraction gives the stones back

          Extracting a piece of gear — Gear Extraction — always pays Enhance Stones, and an enhanced piece pays far more:

          • Every piece returns a base amount for its grade (5 Common, 20 Rare, 80 Epic, 320 Unique) plus its item level: a Unique item level 86 piece returns 406 at +0.
          • An enhanced piece returns, on top of that, every Enhance Stone a clean climb to its level costs. A Unique item level 102 piece at +10 returns 37,102; the climb cost 36,680.
          • What you do not get back: Kina, and the stones spent on attempts that missed between +10 and +15. A +15 Unique item level 102 piece returns 97,162, while reaching +15 costs about 190,650 stones on average.

          So enhancing a piece you will replace in a few weeks costs you its Kina, not its stones, up to +10. Past +10 the misses are a real cost. The step table below shows what extraction returns at every level.

          What gear enhancement costs

          Each piece of gear uses one enhancement table, picked by its grade and item level: an Epic item level 40 piece costs the same as every other Epic item level 40 piece. The top level depends on the grade — +5 for Common and Rare, +10 for Epic, +15 for Unique.

          • +0 to +10 always succeeds. Every step to +10 is 100%.
          • +10 to +15 can fail: 65%, 50%, 35%, 25% and 20%. A miss keeps the level and costs the full attempt, and each miss adds 5% to the next attempt’s chance until it lands — so the +14 → +15 step averages 3.4 tries, not 5.
          • Kina is the real wall past +10. For a Unique item level 102 piece, +0 to +10 is 920,400 Kina; +10 to +15 averages about 14 million.

          Every table at a glance

          “Average” columns count the misses at the listed rates with the 5% bonus. “Extraction returns at the top” is what Gear Extraction gives back for a piece at its top level.

          GradeItem levelTopStones to +5Stones to +10Kina to +10Stones +10 → +15, averageKina +10 → +15, averageExtraction returns at the top
          Common1+585—2,125 (to +5)——91
          Common2+5160—4,000 (to +5)——167
          Common3+5235—5,875 (to +5)——243
          Common6+5450—11,300 (to +5)——461
          Common7+5525—13,125 (to +5)——537
          Common9+5675—16,880 (to +5)——689
          Common10+5740—18,500 (to +5)——755
          Common11+5815—20,430 (to +5)——831
          Common12+5890—22,250 (to +5)——907
          Common13+5965—24,180 (to +5)——983
          Common14+51,040—26,000 (to +5)——1,059
          Common16+51,180—29,600 (to +5)——1,201
          Common17+51,265—31,680 (to +5)——1,287
          Common18+51,330—33,300 (to +5)——1,353
          Common20+51,470—36,750 (to +5)——1,495
          Rare9+5675—16,880 (to +5)——704
          Rare14+51,040—26,000 (to +5)——1,074
          Rare15+51,105—27,630 (to +5)——1,140
          Rare19+51,405—35,180 (to +5)——1,444
          Rare20+51,470—36,750 (to +5)——1,510
          Rare21+51,545—38,680 (to +5)——1,586
          Rare22+51,620—40,550 (to +5)——1,662
          Rare25+51,835—45,930 (to +5)——1,880
          Rare26+51,910—47,800 (to +5)——1,956
          Rare28+52,060—51,600 (to +5)——2,108
          Rare30+52,200—55,050 (to +5)——2,250
          Rare35+52,565—64,180 (to +5)——2,620
          Epic23+101,6958,305208,530——8,408
          Epic25+101,8359,005226,930——9,110
          Epic28+102,06010,090254,400——10,198
          Epic29+102,13510,465263,180——10,574
          Epic30+102,20010,810271,850——10,920
          Epic31+102,27511,175280,480——11,286
          Epic32+102,35011,530290,250——11,642
          Epic33+102,42511,885299,230——11,998
          Epic35+102,56512,605317,480——12,720
          Epic38+102,79013,680343,850——13,798
          Epic39+102,86514,055353,680——14,174
          Epic40+102,93014,400362,300——14,520
          Epic41+103,00514,755371,230——14,876
          Epic42+103,08015,130380,050——15,252
          Epic43+103,15515,485387,980——15,608
          Epic45+103,29516,195406,430——16,320
          Unique36+152,64012,960325,40054,3684,989,44234,526
          Unique41+153,00514,755371,23061,9125,670,12239,266
          Unique43+153,15515,485387,98064,9395,952,87841,178
          Unique44+153,23015,830397,80066,4776,055,56842,124
          Unique45+153,29516,195406,43067,9636,193,98843,070
          Unique46+153,37016,560416,35069,5016,363,08344,036
          Unique51+153,74518,375461,78077,0027,025,74048,786
          Unique54+153,96019,440488,15081,5527,468,32951,624
          Unique56+154,10020,140506,30084,5587,715,35553,496
          Unique62+154,54022,310559,05093,5978,560,11959,202
          Unique70+155,12025,180632,050105,6729,663,50666,790
          Unique78+155,72028,070704,250117,74710,762,95474,398
          Unique86+156,29030,920775,100129,83211,853,85381,966
          Unique94+156,88033,810846,400141,90712,941,40189,574
          Unique102+157,47036,680920,400153,97014,066,35297,162

          Step by step

          Pick your gear’s grade and item level; the piece’s tooltip shows both.

          Unique, item level 86: 164 pieces of gear use this table.

          StepSuccessEach miss addsEnhance StonesKinaAverage triesAverage stonesExtraction returns after
          +0 → +1100%—43010,8001430836
          +1 → +2100%—61015,30016101,446
          +2 → +3100%—1,12028,00011,1202,566
          +3 → +4100%—1,72043,00011,7204,286
          +4 → +5100%—2,41061,00012,4106,696
          +5 → +6100%—3,16079,00013,1609,856
          +6 → +7100%—3,990100,00013,99013,846
          +7 → +8100%—4,870122,00014,87018,716
          +8 → +9100%—5,810146,00015,81024,526
          +9 → +10100%—6,800170,00016,80031,326
          +10 → +1165%+5%7,850310,0001.4911,67639,176
          +11 → +1250%+5%8,940450,0001.8616,61948,116
          +12 → +1335%+5%10,080720,0002.4424,58258,196
          +13 → +1425%+5%11,2701,130,0003.0334,15169,466
          +14 → +1520%+5%12,5001,570,0003.4242,80481,966
          +0 → +1581,5604,955,100160,752

          Bold totals: Enhance Stones and Kina if every attempt lands, and Enhance Stones on average. Average Kina for the whole climb: 12,628,953. Extracting the piece at +0 returns 406.

          Common mistakes

          • Selling or discarding old gear. Extract it. Even an unenhanced Unique piece returns 320 stones plus its item level, and an enhanced one returns what its climb cost.
          • Skipping the daily dungeon. It is the largest steady source in the game; fourteen runs a week at a middling score out-earn every Expedition cube combined.
          • Morphing spare sealed wings into a duplicate pair. A second copy of wings you own does nothing; as Enhance Stones it is 10,000.
          • Pushing a low-level Unique past +10. The top five steps cost several times the first ten in stones and far more in Kina, and extraction does not return the missed attempts. Push past +10 on gear you will keep.
          • Leaving Odyle Energy capped. It stops refilling at 560 (840 with the subscription), and every 40 wasted is a final-boss cube you did not open.

          Our read

          Enhance Stones are plentiful; Kina and time are not. Clear the daily dungeon every day, open every final-boss cube, extract everything you outgrow, and the stones for +10 on each new set arrive before the set does. Save the deliberate farming — sealed wings, maxed Ascension Trials — for the +10 to +15 climb on the gear you mean to keep.

          More in Gear